Home | About Us | Contact
               

2019 - Official Winners List 

Junior A Piano
          Winner – Giulianna Chen, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Aisha Hsu, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Runnerup – Verity Leung, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

          Honourable Mention – Saacha Gillis, North Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Jasmine Chen, KPU International Festival

Junior B Piano
          Winner – Bo Kun (Brayden) Liu, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Austin Ng, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Rachel Wei, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Honourable Mention – Paul Wang, KPU International Festival

Intermediate Piano
          Winner – Matthieu Foresi, KPU International Festival
          Runnerup – Aubrey Zhang, KPU International Festival
          Runnerup – Chuck Xie, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Ricky Chiu, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Renee Chai, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Senior Piano
          Winner – Linkai Zhang, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Zixu Qin, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Hamilton Lau, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Honourable Mention – Braden Eguia, KPU International Festival
          Honourable Mention – Evelyn Krieger, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival

National Piano
          Winner – Aslan Aslanov, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Emma Hoglund, KPU International Festival
          Honourable Mention – Towa Stewart, North Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Mina McKenzie CDMF Performing Arts Festival

Junior Canadian Piano
          Winner – Bo Kun (Brayden) Liu, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Bonnie Lu, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Tallulah Tam, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Verity Leung, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Saasha Gillis, North Island Festival

Intermediate Canadian Piano
          Winner – Lauren Hehn, East Kootenay Festival
          Honourable Mention –Kassy Koutorjevski, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival

Senior Canadian Piano
          Winner – Samantha Sterkenberg, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Braden Eguia, KPU International Festival

Junior Classical Voice
          Winner – Lucy Gill, Howe Sound Festival
          Runnerup – Jack Spring, East Kootenay Festival
          Runnerup – Kai Janzen, Bella Coola Valley Festival
          Honourable Mention – Jan Swanson, Powell River Festival
          Honourable Mention – Samantha Love, Lakes District Festival

Intermediate Classical Voice
          Winner – Anjulie Djearam, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Brian Chan, Kootenay Festival
          Runnerup – Claire Bidulka, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Honourable Mention – Charles Hartnell, Upper Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Forrest Yusen Xie, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Senior Classical Voice
          Winner – Lilu Scott, Upper Island Festival
          Runnerup – Anne-Marie Ryan, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Honourable Mention – Alyssa Lennox, Cowichan Festival

National Classical Voice
          Winner – Adam Schmidt, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Raymond Salgado, Upper Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Jordana Goddard, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Junior Musical Theatre
          Winner – Cassius Ford, Cariboo Festival
          Runnerup – Pyper Standing, East Kootenay Festival
          Runnerup – Makena Thomas, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Honourable Mention – McKayla Carse, KPU International Festival
          Honourable Mention – Serena Zhang, Upper Island Festival

Intermediate Musical Theatre
          Winner – Ashley Pistilli, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Lyrie Murad, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Runnerup – Makenna Jensen, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Sarah Luedke, Upper Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Gracie Ivany, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Senior Musical Theatre
          Winner – Kendra Cordick, KPU International Festival
          Runnerup – Brooklyn White, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Runnerup – Jaxon Jensen, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Jennifer Bourque, Prince George Music Festival                         Honourable Mention – Julie MacLean, KPU International Festival

National Musical Theatre 
          Winner – Bethany Caldwell, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Tiana Ferlizza, Penticton Kiwanis Festival

Junior Vocal Variety
          Winner – Neveah Cowie-Duperon, Pacific West Festival
          Runnerup – Makena Thomas, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Runnerup – Maya Lefebvre, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Nia’druan Schoeffel, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Honourable Mention – Eloise Hobi, Cariboo Festival

Intermediate Vocal Variety
          Winner – Amelia Macintosh, Cowichan Festival
          Runnerup – Claire Bidulka, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Honourable Mention – Anjulie Djeram, Greater Victoria Festival

Senior Vocal Variety
          Winner – Jaxon Jensen, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Julia MacLean, KPU International Festival
          Honourable Mention – Talia Bowell, Upper Island Festival

National Vocal Variety
          Winner – Tiana Ferlizza, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Raymond Salgado, Upper Island Festival
          Honourable Mention - Bethany Caldwell, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival

Junior A Strings
          Winner – Joshua Tom, KPU International Festival
          Runnerup – Jonah Kassel, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Seowoo Jeon, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Emma Donnelly, 100 Mile Festival
          Honourable Mention – Amanda Chin, KPU International Festival

Junior B Strings
          Winner – Brooklyn Wood, KPU International Festival
          Runnerup – Davin Mar, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Sophia Huang, KPU International Festival
          Honourable Mention – Luke Kim, Greater Victoria Festival

Intermediate Strings
          Winner – Kai Chow, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Lexie Krakowski, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Holly McCallum, Kamloops Festival
          Honourable Mention – Caleb Chiu, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Senior Strings
          Winner – Solchan Kim, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Kaira Fukui, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Kailey Kou, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Mizuki Yaesawa, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival                              Honourable Mention – Catherine Teng, KPU International Festival

National Strings
          Winner – Annis Lee, KPU International Festival
          Runnerup – Angela Zeng, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Katie Purcell, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention - Da-Wei Chan, KPU International Festival
          Honourable Mention – Jennifer Lim, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Junior Woodwinds
          Winner – Uei-Young Jung, Upper Island Festival
          Runnerup – Anka Stefanovic, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Elaine Yang, KPU International Festival

Intermediate Woodwinds
          Winner – Roy Jiang, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Smile Chow, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Wellesley Kerr, KPU International Festival

Senior Woodwinds
          Winner – Megan Chow, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Tiana Ropchan, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Alyssa Hordyck, KPU International Festival
          Honourable Mention – Sujung Lee, Greater Victoria Festival

National Woodwinds
          Winner – Robin Black, KPU International Festival
          Honourable Mention – Joel Goh, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Yimin (Mikhail) Wang, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Junior Brass
          Winner – Toby Mar, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival                                       

Intermediate Brass
          Winner – Evan Overman, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Nico Bucher, Kootenay Festival 

Senior Brass
          Winner – Jackson Howard, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival 

National Brass
          Winner – Ben Parker, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Ishaan Modi, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival 

Junior Chamber Group
          Winner – Trio con Brio (Tasmin Carlow-Ujiie, Matthieu Foresi), Vancouver Kiwanis Festival         
          Runnerup – Salish Quartet (Mai Ikemura, Elijah Kim, Luke Kim, Keisha McKay), Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Chestnut String Quartet (Trevis Wong, Hannah Elworthy, Heather Elworthy, Sebastian Hyland), Chilliwack Lions Club Festival 

Intermediate Chamber Group
          Winner – Humphreys String Quartet (Seung Choi, Lexie Krakowski, Boris Li, Rebecca Reader-Lee), Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Honkitonks (Anton Baker, Francis Baker, Henry Baker, Marcus Coetzee), Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Apassionata (Anton Baker, Emily Baker, Henry Baker, Adam Kunyk, Emily Kunyk), Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Yarrow String Quartet (Bea Longhurst, Finn Longhurst, Nicholas Voth, William Voth), KPU International Festival 

Senior Chamber Group
          Winner – Sequoia Quintet (Kai Chow, David Han, Davin Mar, Catherine Teng, Hannah Zhou) KPU International Festival
          Runnerup – Trio Migos (Da-Wei Chan, Mischa Gerbrecht, Carl Teng), KPU International Festival
          Honourable Mention – James Hunter Quartet (Daniela Orellana Gonzalez, Emily Groseth, Sujung Lee, Liam Mcdonald-Horak), Greater Victoria Festival 

National Chamber Group
          Winner – Trio Muvészeti (Robin Black, Samantha Sterkenburg, Gower Sun), Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Sobremesa Saxophone Quartet (Karsten Brewka, Matt Fichter, Todd Morgan, Connor Stairs), Greater Victoria Festival 

Junior Guitar
          Winner – Adrian Chen, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Selina Zhou, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention - Kurtis Medwenitsch, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival         

Intermediate Guitar
          Winner – Raymond Tian, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Peter Lu, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Carson Sautner, Kamloops Festival         

Senior Guitar
          Winner – Hazel Szekely, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival                   

Junior Canadian Music
          Winner – Brooklyn Wood, KPU International Festival
          Runnerup – Luke Kim, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Toby Mar, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Jonah Kassel, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival         

Senior Canadian Music
          Winner – Solchan Kim, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Tiana Ropchan, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Davin Mar, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Elise Wiesinger, Penticton Kiwanis Festival 

National Canadian Music
          Winner – Robin Black, KPU International Festival
          Runnerup - Trio Muvészeti (Robin Black, Samantha Sterkenburg, Gower Sun), Chilliwack Lions Club Festival         

Junior Speech Arts
          Winner – Hayden Anthony, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Keanu Chan, East Kootenay Festival
          Runnerup – Andrew Isaac, Prince George Speech Festival
          Honourable Mention – Victoria Goss, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Alex Middleton, Kamloops Festival                   

Intermediate Speech Arts
          Winner – Zara Smith, Vancouver Speech Festival
          Runnerup – Allison Keogh, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Runnerup – Julia McDermott, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Meg Peters, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Alexander McLauchlan, Prince George Speech Festival
          Honourable Mention – Catherlin Lu, Vancouver Speech Festival                             

Senior Speech Arts
          Winner – Nasya Moore, Upper Island Festival
          Runnerup – Jessica Kelly, North Island Festival
          Runnerup – McKenna Jennings, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Tiffany Chen, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Honourable Mention – Melissa Clemson, Penticton Kiwanis Festival 

Junior Shakespeare
          Winner – Keanu Chan, East Kootenay Festival
          Runnerup – Victoria Goss, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Hayden Anthony, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival                        

Intermediate Shakespeare
          Winner – Breanna Challen, Prince George Speech Festival
          Runnerup – Alexander McLauchan, Prince George Speech Festival
          Runnerup – Meg Peters, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Cindy Wu, Cariboo Festival
          Honourable Mention – Nic Gillespie, Kamloops Festival         

Senior Shakespeare
          Winner – McKenna Jennings, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Melissa Clemson, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Nasya Moore, Upper Island Festival        

Open Duo
          Winner – Jessica Kelly & Isaiah McAleese, North Island Festival
          Runnerup – Grace Li & Anthony Lee, Prince George Speech Festival
          Runnerup – Meg Peters & Melissa Clemson, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Cindy Wu & Michelle Luo, Prince George Speech Festival 

Ballet I
          Winner – Naiah Kulla, Victoria Danceworks
          Runnerup – Hailey Chan, Pacific West Festival
          Runnerup – Alicia Hinojosa, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Honourable Mention – Nolan Robinson, BC Annual Dance
          Honourable Mention – Owen Kincade, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival 

Ballet II
          Winner – Tess Browning, Pacific West Festival
          Runnerup – Mackennzie Mount, Upper Island Festival
          Runnerup – Hazuki Kishida, Victoria Danceworks
          Honourable Mention – Nicole Parry Souza, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Honourable Mention – Kaia Neal, Surrey Festival of Dance                   

Ballet III
          Winner – Emily Hogan, Sunshine Coast Festival
          Runnerup – Madelena Klein, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Kira Dillon, Upper Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Ana Laura Aranda Garcia, Victoria Danceworks
          Honourable Mention – Moeka Mizusawa, Victoria Danceworks 

Stage I
          Winner – Lexi Cairney, Pacific West Festival
          Runnerup – Ava Burgham, Surrey Festival of Dance
          Runnerup – Macaela Eve, Surrey Festival of Dance
          Honourable Mention – Jimmy Hampshire, Victoria Danceworks
          Honourable Mention – Momona Tamada, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival 

Stage II
          Winner – Taylor Jackson, BC Annual Dance
          Runnerup – Owen Hogg, Cowichan Festival
          Runnerup – Lillian Chen, Pacific West Festival
          Honourable Mention – Brianna Godsoe, Quesnel Festival                             

Stage III
          Winner – Bella Olson-Brooks, Surrey Festival of Dance
          Runnerup – Erin Lum, Victoria Danceworks
          Runnerup – Marlowe Zimmerman, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Honourable Mention – Caitlin McCormick, Prince George Dance Festival           

Modern I
          Winner – Ryen Wise, Surrey Festival of Dance
          Runnerup – Madelyn Cavesin, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Aislyn Loptson, Victoria Danceworks
          Honourable Mention – Emma Ramos, Pacific West Festival
          Honourable Mention – Samantha Venus, Kootenay Festival 

Modern II
          Winner – Amélie MacDonald, Victoria Danceworks
          Runnerup – Daniel Lugo, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Emily Nguyen, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Clara Keefer, Cowichan Festival
          Honourable Mention – Juliana Leduc, Victoria Danceworks 

Modern III 
          Winner – Esreal Haile, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Shona Kiyama, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Hannah Bateman, Pacific West Festival
          Honourable Mention – Hannah Durkan, Upper Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Kirsten McLennan, North Island Festival 

Choral Classes: 

Class #100, Community Choirs, 19 years and over
          Winner – Nove Voce Choral Society, Robin Norman, director, Prince George Music Festival
          Runnerup – Zephyra Women’s Choir, Fiona Blackburn & Sandra Meister, co-directors, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival 

Class #101, Male Choir
          Winner – Acafellas, Sheila Johnson, director, Cowichan Festival
          Runnerup – Oak Bay High School Men’s Choir, Steven Price, director, Greater Victoria Festival         

Class #102, Community Choir, 19 years & under
          Honourable Mention – District 57 Tapestry Singers, Seniors, Carolyn Duerksen, director, Prince George Music Festival         

Class #103, School Choir, 19 years & under
          Winner – St. Thomas More Collegiate Chamber Singers, Johnson Lui, director, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Frances Kelsey Secondary School Choir, Michelle Weckesser director, Cowichan Festival                   

Class #104, Ensemble
          Honourable Mention – Vox, Shane Monkman, director, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Honourable Mention – Cantora Alegre, Katherine Pereira, director, Prince George Music Festival                             

Class #105, Community Choir, 16 & under
          Winner – British Columbia Girls Choir ~ Seniors, Fiona Blackburn & Sandra Meister, co-directors, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival 

Class #106, School Choir, 16 & under
          Winner – SAS Jackson Choir, David Izik-Dzurko, director, Shuswap Festival
          Runnerup – Crofton House Grade 7 Choir, Michelle Hartley, director, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival 

Class #107, Community Choir, 12 & under
          Winner – British Columbia Girls Choir ~ Juniors, Fiona Blackburn & Sandra Meister, co-directors, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Okanagan Children’s Choir, Frances Chiasson, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – District 57 Tapestry Singers ~ Juniors, Carolyn Duerksen, director, Prince George Music Festival                   

Class #108, School Choir, 12 & under
          Winner – Collingwood 6/7 Chamber Choir, Erin Deighton, director, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival           

Winners of classes #100, 101, 103, 106, 107 and 108 will be representing BC at the National Festival. 

Scholarships: 

Marilyn Wiwcharuk Memorial Scholarship for the most outstanding performance at the National Concert – Robin Black, KPU International Festival 

Linda Stobbe Memorial Award for the winner of the National Piano Class – Aslan Aslanov, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival 

Marilyn Wiwcharuk Memorial Scholarship for the most outstanding performance at the Dance Finals Concert – Emily Hogan, Sunshine Coast Festival

Marilyn Wiwcharuk Memorial Scholarship for the most outstanding performance in the Speech Arts division - Zara Smith, Vancouver Speech Festival 

Phyllis Schuldt Award for the most outstanding performance in the Choral Classes at the Provincial Festival – Nove Voce Choral Society, Robin Norman, director, Prince George Music Festival 

Tom Cuff Scholarship for the most outstanding performance in the Canadian Piano Classes – Samantha Sterkenburg, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival

Gotta Sing! Gotta Dance! Scholarships – McKayla Carse, KPU International Festival, Jimmy Hampshire, Victoria Danceworks, Issac Shoults, Cariboo Festival, Makena Thomas, CDMF Performing Arts Festival               

 

Copyright 2007 © Performing Arts BC. All rights reserved. | FaceBook